Page content Page content Section navigation Topic navigation Accessibility keys Sitemap Search Contact us www.govt.nz portal
Go to Waikato Regional Council homepage
search icon mail icon contact us icon

  Council » About us » Privacy of your information

Privacy of your information

Waikato Regional Council takes your privacy seriously.  

We are subject to the Privacy Act 1993 and  Local Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, which govern how personal information is collected, used, stored and accessed.

Access to your information is confined to authorised users only.  We will not provide your personal information to any third parties except:

  • to comply with any legislative obligations
  • where third parties provide you with services on our behalf or assist with delivery of our services
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive it
  • where the information is going to be used in a way that would not identify you (such as statistical reporting)

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are safeguards in place to prevent loss, misuse or disclosure of your personal information.

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any personal information we hold about you.

When you contact us to make a complaint / request for service we will ask you for some personal information, such as your name and contact details. This is so that we can stay in touch with you regarding your complaint / request for service. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your permission.

You do not have to provide this information, but if you choose not to then we will be unable to keep you up to date with progress on your complaint / request for service.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, or would like to access or correct your information.

About this site     Contact us     Feedback and complaints New Zealand Government