Page content Page content Section navigation Topic navigation Accessibility keys Sitemap Search Contact us www.govt.nz portal
Go to Waikato Regional Council homepage
search icon mail icon contact us icon

  Community » What's Happening » News » Media releases archived » Eight new councillors for regional council

Eight new councillors for regional council

Waikato Regional Council has eight new councillors based on progress results received by 4pm today.

Three former mayors have won their bids for seats on the regional council. Former Waipa mayor Alan Livingston has won in the Waipa-King Country constituency, former Hamilton mayor Bob Simcock in Hamilton and former Matamata-Piako mayor Hugh Vercoe in the Waihou constituency. 

Mr Vercoe is joined in the Waihou constituency by farmer Stuart Husband. Documentary maker Clyde Graf has won the Thames-Coromandel seat, while Kathy White has won the Taupo seat vacated after 12 years by retiring councillor Laurie Burdett. 

Tipa Mahuta in Nga Hau e Wha and Timoti Bramley inNga Tai ki Uta have successfully contested the first regional council Maori seats. 

Sitting councillors Peter Buckley, Theresa Stark, Stu Kneebone, Paula Southgate, Jane Hennebry and Lois Livingston have all been returned. 

While the vast majority of votes have been counted, special votes and voting papers delivered this morning to the offices of the 11 constituent territorial authorities in the Waikato Regional Council area are yet to be included in these results. 

Once these remaining votes are counted, preliminary results will be available on the website on Monday, 14 October 2013. Declaration of the final results is expected to be published late next week on the website and in newspapers. 

Successful candidates are listed in bold.

Constituency – Hamilton (4 seats)

Candidate name

Progress results

SIMCOCK, Robert Malcolm

15,421

SOUTHGATE, Paula Anne

14,262

LIVINGSTON, Lois

13,087

HENNEBRY, Jane

12,769

SOWRY, Guy William Francis

10,149

ARMSTRONG, Anthony Ian              

9639

RHODES, Mischele

9267

TRITT, Stephen Peter

8557

ARMSTRONG, Vivian Ann

8100

 

Constituency – Taupo-Rotorua (1 seat)

Candidate name

Progress results

WHITE, Katharine Anne

3144

BLYTH, Doreen Margaret

2899

HENDERSON, Robert Morton

2475

 

Constituency – Thames Coromandel (1 seat) 

Candidate name

Progress results

GRAF, Clyde Waldemar

3462

MINOGUE, Michael Dalmore

2767

FRIAR, Simon Puttick

2245

BAKER, Wendy Joy

1147

 

 

Constituency – Waihou (2 seats)

Candidate name

Progress results

VERCOE, George Walter Hugh

9009

HUSBAND, Stuart Thomas

6535

BARKER, Norman William

6227

LEGG, Phillip Murray

5016

 

Constituency – Waikato (2 seats)

Candidate name

Progress results

STARK, Theresa Marie

5195

BUCKLEY, Peter Ross

4608

CURRIE, David Finlay

4089

SEDDON, Martyn Victor

3625

 

Constituency – Waipa-King Country (2 seats)

Candidate name

Progress results

LIVINGSTON, Alan David

7368

KNEEBONE, Stuart Thomas

6711

RIMMINGTON, Russell Mathew

5144

PEMBERTON, Russell James

4885

FERRIS, Kevin Graham

2159

 

Constituency – Nga Hau e Wha (1 seat)

Candidate name

Progress results

MAHUTA, Tipa Serena Te Atawhai

1282

PENE, Maree

702

PAENGA, John Ray

408

KIHI, Lad

365

 

Constituency – Nga Tai ki Uta (1 seat)

Candidate name

Progress results

BRAMLEY, Timoti Huia

868

EPARAIMA, Vanessa Jonella

678

PIKIA, Roger Haare Charles

645

STEEL, Lucy

547

WEBSTER, Diana Christine

289

← Back to the news

Subscribe

Last modified:

About this site     Contact us     Feedback and complaints