Page content Page content Section navigation Topic navigation Accessibility keys Sitemap Search Contact us www.govt.nz portal
Go to Waikato Regional Council homepage

  Council » About us » Our council » Councillors and committees

Councillors and committees

The people of the Waikato region are represented by 14 elected council members. These representatives work in committees and make decisions and/or recommendations on a variety of environmental matters which are then reported to or decided on by the full council once a month.

Public elections for our regional councillors are held every 3 years. We've just had the 2016 elections, and the next elections will be held in 2019. FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THIS YEAR'S ELECTIONS >>

Chairperson and constituency councillors

Who is on the council?

Our Chairperson is Alan Livingston and our  Deputy Chair is Tipa Mahuta

See the councillor information and photos below to see who the representatives are for the general constituencies: Hamilton, Waikato, Waihou, Taupō-Rotorua, Thames-Coromandel, Waipā-King Country, and the Māori constituencies: Ngā Hau e Whā and Ngā Tai ki Uta.

If you're unsure of the locations, we have a map showing constituency boundaries in the Waikato region.

When are the council meetings?

Councillors meet monthly (or as required) in committees and subcommittees to look closely at environmental issues and make decisions on or recommendations to the council. 

The full council generally meets on the last Thursday of each month to consider recommendations and make decisions on a wide variety of activities and policies.

>> Click here for the committee structures and members.

>> Click here to find out when meetings are on. (external link)

>> Click here to read the agendas and minutes for council, committee and subcommittee meetings. (external link)


Hamilton

Photo of Jane Hennebry           Photo of Bob Simcock          

Photo of Russ Rimmington


Jane Hennebry

Phone: 021 229 8591
jane.hennebry@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

Bob Simcock

Phone: 021 991 071
bob.simcock@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

Russ Rimmington

Phone: 027 671 1434
russ.rimmington@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 


Waikato

Photo of Fred Lichtwark           Photo of Jennie Hayman

Fred Lichtwark

Phone: 021 194 1469
fred.lichtwark@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

Jennie Hayman

Phone: 021 192 4175
jennie.hayman@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 


Waihou 

Photo of Stu Husband           Photo of Hugh Vercoe

Stu Husband

Phone: 027 233 0030
stuart.husband@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Vercoe

Phone: 027 490 4406
hugh.vercoe@waikatoregion.govt.nz


Taupō-Rotorua

Photo of Kathy White

Kathy White

Phone: 021 676 947
kathy.white@waikatoregion.govt.nz


Thames-Coromandel

Photo of Dal Minogue

Dal Minogue

Phone: 021 729 870 or 07 866 2204
dal.minogue@waikatoregion.govt.nz


Waipā-King Country

Photo of Stu Kneebone
          Photo of Alan Livingston

Stu Kneebone

Phone: 021 943 055
stuart.kneebone@waikatoregion.govt.nz

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Livingston

Chairperson

Phone: 027 572 0060
alan.livingston@waikatoregion.govt.nz


Ngā Hau e Whā

Photo of Tipa Mahuta

Tipa Mahuta

Deputy Chair
Phone: 021 919 398
tipa.mahuta@waikatoregion.govt.nz


Ngā Tai ki Uta

Photo of Kataraina Hodge

Kataraina Hodge

Phone: 027 450 8905
kataraina.hodge@waikatoregion.govt.nz



Committees and subcommittees

Different types of committees: Required by statute, Standing committees, Joint committees, Subcommittees, Other groups Waikato Regional council appoints to

PLEASE NOTE: We've got a new council, so the new committee structures and memberships have just been determined. We're still in the process of updating this information on the website. If you can't see what you're looking for, please try again shortly! 

COMMITTEES REQUIRED BY STATUE

Waikato Civil Defence Emergency Management (CDEM) Group

No. of WRC members: 1 Membership
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cllr Hugh Vercoe (Chair)
  Cllr Stuart Husband (alternate)
   

Regional Transport Committee

No. of WRC members: 2 Membership
To be Chair and Deputy Chair of RTC Cllr Hugh Vercoe (Chair)
  Cllr Russ Rimmington (Deputy Chair)
   

Hauraki Gulf Forum

No. of WRC members: 1 Membership
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cllr Dal Minogue
  Cllr Jennie Hayman (alternate)
   

Lake Taupō Protection Project Joint Committee

No. of WRC members: 2 Membership
  Cllr Kathy White
  Cllr Kataraina Hodge
   

Ngā Wai O Waipā Co-Governance Forum

No. of WRC members: 1 Membership
Council Chair Cllr Alan Livingston (Co-Chair)
Alternate/Deputy (if representative not available to attend) Cllr Stu Kneebone (alternate)
   

Raukawa Charitable Trust and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee

No. of WRC members: 4 Membership
Equal number of RCT representatives Cllr Alan Livingston (Co-Chair)
  Cllr Kataraina Hodge (Deputy)
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
  Cllr Hugh Vercoe
   

Te Arawa River Iwi Trust and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee

No. of WRC members: 4 Membership
Equal number of TARIT representatives Cllr Alan Livingston (Co-Chair)
  Cllr Kathy White (Deputy)
  Cllr Kataraina Hodge
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta
   

Tūwharetoa Māori Trust Board and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
4 members Cllr Alan Livingston (Co-Chair)
(Equal number of Tūwharetoa MTB representatives) Cllr Kathy White (Deputy)
  Cllr Kataraina Hodge
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta
   

Waikato Raupatu River Trust and Waikato Regional Council Co-governance Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
4 members Cllr Alan Livingston (Co-Chair)
(Equal number of WRRT representatives) Cllr Tipa Mahuta (Deputy)
  Cllr Jennie Hayman
  Cllr Fred Lichtwark

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

Strategy and Policy Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
14 members Cllr Bob Simcock (Chair)
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta (Deputy)
   

Environmental and Services Performance Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
6 members Cllr Kathy White (Chair)
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cllr Kataraina Hodge (Deputy Chair)
  Cllr Fred Lichtwark
  Cllr Stu Husband
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
  Cllr Jennie Hayman
  Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)
   

Integrated Catchment Management Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
7 members Cllr Stu Husband (Joint-Chair North)
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cllr Stu Kneebone (Joint-Chair South)
Membership includes 8 catchment committee chairs Cllr Fred Lichtwark
  Cllr Dal Minogue
  Cllr Jennie Hayman
  Cllr Kataraina Hodge
  Cllr Kathy White
  Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)
   

Healthy Rivers: Plan for Change/Wai Ora: He Rautaki Whakapaipai Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
5 members Cllr Stu Kneebone (Co-Chair)
Equal number of River Iwi representatives Cllr Kataraina Hodge (Deputy)
  Cllr Stu Husband
  Cllr Bob Simcock
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta
   

Finance Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
5 members Cllr Jane Hennebry (Chair)
Membership includes Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio) Cllr Hugh Vercoe (Deputy)
  Cllr Dal Minogue
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
  Cllr Bob Simcock
  Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)
   

Audit and Risk Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
3 members Hamish Stevens (Chair)
Members must be: Cllr Jane Hennebry (Deputy)
  • Chair and Deputy Chair of the Finance Committee
Graham Naylor
  • Chair of the Strategy and Policy Committee
Cllr Hugh Vercoe
  • Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio with full voting rights)
Cllr Bob Simcock
  • Two external appointees, one of whom will be Committee Chair
Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)
   

CE Employment and Remuneration Committee [CEERC]

No. of WRC members Membership
Council chair plus 4 members Cllr Alan Livingston (Chair)
Members must be: Cllr Tipa Mahuta (Deputy)
  • Council Chair will Chair CEERC
Cllr Bob Simcock
  • Deputy Council Chair
Cllr Jane Hennebry
  • Chair of the Strategy and Policy Committee
Cllr Hugh Vercoe
  • Chair of the Finance Committee
 
  • Chair of the Regional Transport Committee
 

 

JOINT COMMITTEES

Hamilton and Public Transport Joint Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
2 members Cllr Russ Rimmington (Co-Chair)
(between Hamilton City Council (HCC) and Waikato Regional Council) Cllr Jane Hennebry
One WRC member will Co-Chair with a member from HCC  
   

Waikato Plan Joint Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
1 member Cllr Alan Livingston
  Cllr Bob Simcock (alternate)
   

Future Proof Implementation Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
2 members Cllr Alan Livingston
(Hamilton Sub-Regional Growth Strategy Joint Committee) Cllr Bob Simcock

 

SUBCOMMITTEES

Contracts Subcommittee

No. of WRC members Membership
4 members Cllr Jane Hennebry (Chair)
  • Chair and Deputy Chair Finance
Cllr Hugh Vercoe (Deputy)
  • Chair of Council
Cllr Alan Livingston
  • Chair of Committee for subject of business (if relevant)
Relevant Chair of Committee
   

Hearings Appointment Subcommittee

No. of WRC members Membership
4 members Cllr Alan Livingston (Chair)
  • Chair and Deputy Chair of Council
Cllr Tipa Mahuta (Deputy)
  • Chair of Strategy and Policy Committee
Cllr Bob Simcock
  • One other Councillor who holds Making Good Decisions accreditation
Cllr Jennie Hayman
   

Catchment Committees

No. of WRC members Membership
1 Constituency Councillor per committee Cllr Kathy White
8 committees: Cllr Jane Hennebry
  • Lake Taupō Catchment Committee
Cllr Jennie Hayman
  • Upper Waikato Catchment Committee
Cllr Fred Lichtwark
  • Central Waikato Catchment Committee
Cllr Kataraina Hodge
  • Lower Waikato Catchment Committee
Cllr Hugh Vercoe
  • West Coast Catchments Committee
Cllr Dal Minogue
  • Waipā Catchment Committee
 
  • Waihou-Piako Catchment Committee
 
  • Coromandel Catchment Committee
 
   

Drainage Advisory Subcommittees

No. of WRC members Membership
1 Constituency Councillor per committee Cllr Jennie Hayman
4 subcommittees: Cllr Russ Rimmington
  • Aka Aka Otaua Drainage Advisory Subcommittee
Cllr Dal Minogue
  • Franklin/Waikato Drainage Advisory Subcommittee
 
  • Waikato Central Drainage Advisory Subcommittee
 
  • Thames Valley Drainage Advisory Subcommittee
 
(reports to Integrated Catchment Management Committee)  
   

Catchment Committees Community Representative/s Appointment Process Nomination Panel

No. of WRC members Membership
3 members Cllr Alan Livingston
Chair of Council Cllr Stu Husband
Co-Chairs of Integrated Catchment Management Committee Cllr Stu Kneebone
Director Integrated Catchment Management Clare Crickett
   

Regional Public Transport Plan Development Committee

No. of WRC members Membership
2 members Cllr Russ Rimmington (Chair)
Co-Chair of Hamilton Public Transport Joint Committee will be Chair Cllr Hugh Vercoe (Deputy)
Chair or Deputy Chair of Regional Transport Committee will be Deputy Chair  
   

Submissions Subcommittee

No. of WRC members:  Membership
Strategy and Policy Chair + 4 members Cllr Bob Simcock (Chair)
  • Chair of Strategy and Policy Committee will be Chair
Cllr Kathy White
  • Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)
Cllr Stu Kneebone
  Cllr Stu Husband
  Cllr Hugh Vercoe
  Council Chair or Deputy Chair (ex officio)

 

 

OTHER GROUPS WAIKATO REGIONAL COUNCIL APPOINTS TO

2020 Taupō-nui-a-tia Action Joint Management Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
Also appoint x1 WRC staff member Cllr Kathy White
   
   

Taupō-nui-a-tia Management Board

 
No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
   

Farm Environment Award Trust

No. of WRC members: 2 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
   

Maungatautari Reserve Management Committee

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
   

Mighty River Domain and Karapiro Reserves Committee

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Russ Rimmington
   

Regional (Road Safety) Speed Management Governance Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
Membership appointed by the Regional Transport Committee No appointment required at this time
   

Rotokauri Lake Management Committee

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Fred Lichtwark
   

Aquaculture Forum

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Dal Minogue (chair)
   

Water Users Liaison Forum

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Tipa Mahua (chair)
   

Forestry Liaison Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
   

TBFree Waikato Committee

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Stu Kneebone
   

SH3 Working Group

No. of WRC members: 2 WRC members
Chair of RTC and 1 senior management representative Cllr Hugh Vercoe
  Cllr Russ Rimmington
   

SH1/29 East Coast Main Trunk Line Working Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
Must be the Chair of RTC Cllr Hugh Vercoe
   

(Three) Waters Governance Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
   

Waikato District Lakes and Wetlands Governance Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Jennie Hayman
  Cllr Fred Lichtwark (alternate)
   

Animal Ethics Committee (Ruakura)

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Jane Hennebry
   

Waikato River Authority

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingstone
   

Rotorua Lakes Council Spatial Plan Advisory Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
   

Rotorua Geothermal Forum Liaison Group

No. of WRC members: 1 WRC members
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta
   

Local Government New Zealand - Zone 2

No. of WRC members: 3 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta
  Cllr Hugh Vercoe
   

Local Government New Zealand - Regional Sector Group

No. of WRC members: 2 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
  Cllr Tipa Mahuta (alternate)
   

Mayoral (Triennial) Forum

No. of WRC members: 2 WRC members
Waikato Regional Council Chair Cllr Alan Livingston
Waikato Regional Council CEO Cllr Tipa Mahuta (alternate)
Alternates being Waikato Regional Council Deputy Chair and Vaughan Payne
Waikato Regional Council Director Science and Strategy Tracey May (alternate)
   

Upper North Island Strategic Alliance (UNISA)

No. of WRC members: 2 WRC members
Waikato Regional Council representative (Council Chair) Cllr Alan Livingston
Waikato Regional Council CE Vaughan Payne
   

Martha Trust

No. of WRC members: 2 WRC members
  Cllr Alan Livingston
  Vaughan Payne
About this site     Contact us     Feedback and complaints New Zealand Government