Page content Page content Section navigation Topic navigation Accessibility keys Sitemap Search Contact us www.govt.nz portal
Go to Waikato Regional Council homepage
search icon mail icon contact us icon

  Community » What's Happening » News » Media releases - archived » Council decides on committee structure and membership

Council decides on committee structure and membership

Waikato regional councillors have agreed on their committee structure and membership.

“We’ve spent some time getting to know each other over the past month and I am confident we have fairly distributed the workload across the councillors,” said council chairperson, Paula Southgate, during a meeting in Hamilton last week. 

“In making our decisions, we have given consideration to appropriate geographic representation on these committees, and a fair and democratic process,” Ms Southgate said.

Waikato Civil Defence Emergency Management Group

No of appointments required

Membership

1 member

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

1 alternate

Councillor Stuart Husband

  

Regional Transport Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 members

Councillor Hugh Vercoe (Chair)

 

Councillor Kathy White (Deputy Chair)

 

Hamilton Public Transport Joint Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 members

Councillor Lois Livingston (Co-Chair)

 

Councillor Jane Hennebry

 

Regional Public Transport Plan Development Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 members

Councillor Lois Livingston (Chair)

 

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

 

Strategy and Policy Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

5 members

Councillor Bob Simcock (Chair)

 

Councillor  Theresa Stark (Deputy Chair)

 

Members:

 

Councillor Lois Livingston

 

Councillor Clyde Graf

 

Councillor Kathy White

 

Healthy Rivers: Plan for Change/Wai Ora: He Rautaki Whakapaipai Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

5 members

Councillor Alan Livingston (Co-chair)

 

Councillor Theresa Stark

 

Councillor Stu Kneebone

 

Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Councillor Lois Livingston

 

Environmental Performance Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

5 members

Councillor Clyde Graf (Chair)

 

Councillor Lois Livingston (Deputy Chair)

 

Members:

 

Councillor Timoti Bramley

 

Councillor Stu Kneebone

 

Councillor Kathy White

 

Lake Taupo Protection Project Joint Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 members

Councillor Peter Buckley

 

Councillor Timoti Bramley

 

Finance Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

5 Councillors

Councillor Jane Hennebry (Chair)

 

Councillor Alan Livingston (Deputy Chair)

 

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

 

Councillor Peter Buckley

 

Councillor Theresa Stark

Chair and Deputy Chair ex officio

Councillor Paula Southgate and Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Audit and Risk Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 Councillors (Chair and Deputy Chair of Finance)

Councillor Jane Hennebry

Councillor Alan Livingston

One of either Chair or Deputy Chair ex-officio

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

2 external appointees

(1 of which to be Chair)

 

 

Contracts Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 Councillors (Chair of Finance Committee and Chair of committee relevant to contract)

Councillor Jane Hennebry

Councillor xx

Chief Executive

Vaughan Payne

 

Integrated Catchment Management Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

7 elected members

Councillor Stu Kneebone (Co-Chair)

 

Councillor Stuart Husband  (Co-Chair)

 

Councillor Kathy White

 

Councillor Bob Simcock

 

Councillor Timoti Bramley

 

Councillor Theresa Stark

 

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta (ex officio)

8 Liaison Zone

Subcommittee Chairs

Refer each Liaison Zone Subcommittee Terms of Reference for names

 

Drainage Advisory Subcommittees

Thames Valley Drainage Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 elected members

Councillor Clyde Graf

 

Councillor Stuart Husband

9 Community Representatives

Refer Subcommittee Terms of Reference for names

 

Franklin Waikato Drainage Advisory Subcommittee

No of Appointments Required

Membership

3 elected members

Councillor Peter Buckley

 

Councillor Theresa Stark

 

Councillor Stu Kneebone

13 Community Representatives

Refer Subcommittee Terms of Reference for names

 

Aka Aka Otaua Drainage Advisory Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 elected members

Councillor Peter Buckley

 

Councillor Stu Kneebone

7 community representatives

Refer Subcommittee Terms of Reference for names

 

Waikato Central Drainage Advisory Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

3 elected members

Councillor Bob Simcock

 

Councillor Stu Kneebone

 

Councillor Lois Livingston

13 community representatives

Refer Subcommittee Terms of Reference for names

 

Catchment Liaison Zone Subcommittees

Lake Taupo Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 constituent councillors

Councillor Timoti Bramley

Councillor Kathy White

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stu Kneebone

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Upper Waikato Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 constituent councillors

Councillor Kathy White

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stu Kneebone

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Waipa Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 constituent councillors

Councillor Alan Livingston

Councillor Timoti Bramley

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stu Kneebone

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

 

Central Waikato Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

3 constituent councillors

Councillor Bob Simcock

Councillor Tipa Mahuta

Councillor Lois Livingston

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stu Kneebone

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Lower Waikato Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 constituent councillors

Councillor Peter Buckley

Councillor Theresa Stark

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stu Kneebone

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Waihou Piako Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

3 constituent councillors

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

Councillor Timoti Bramley

Councillor Clyde Graf

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stuart Husband

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Coromandel Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 constituent councillors

Councillor Clyde Graf

Councillor Timoti Bramley (Councillor Tipa Mahuta proposed alternate, to be discussed at December meeting)

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stuart Husband

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate or Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

West Coast Liaison Zone Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

2 constituent councillors

Councillor Tipa Mahuta

Councillor Theresa Stark

1 Co-Chair, ICM Committee

Councillor Stu Kneebone

Either Chair or Deputy Chair Council (ex-officio)

Councillor Paula Southgate

 

Co-governance Committees specific to each iwi relationship

Waikato Raupatu River Trust and WRC Joint Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

4 Councillors

(1 of which to be the chair)

Councillor Paula Southgate (Co-Chair)

 

Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Councillor Theresa Stark

 

Councillor Alan Livingston

 

Te Arawa River Iwi Trust and WRC Co-governance Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

4 Councillors

(1 of which to be the chair)

Councillor Paula Southgate (Co-Chair)

 

Councillor Timoti Bramley

 

Councillor Kathy White

 

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

 

Nga Wai O Waipa Co-governance Forum

No of appointments required

Membership

1 member + 1 alternate

Councillor Paula Southgate (Co-Chair)

 

Councillor Timoti Bramley (alternate)

  

Raukawa Charitable Trust and WRC Co-governance Committee

No of appointments required

Membership

4 members

(1 of which to be the chair)

Councillor Paula Southgate (Chair)

 

Councillor Stu Kneebone

 

Councillor Timoti Bramley

 

Councillor Hugh Vercoe

 

Hearings Appointment Subcommittee

No of appointments required

Membership

4 members

Councillor Paula Southgate (Chair)

 

Councillor Tipa Mahuta

 

Councillor Bob Simcock

 

Councillor Theresa Stark

 

Councillor membership on other committee groups

 

No. Members

Councillor appointees

2020 Taupo-nui-a-tia Action Plan Joint Management Group

1 elected member

1 staff appointee

Cr Kathy White

Farm Environment Award Trust

2 elected members

Cr Alan Livingston

Cr Stu Kneebone

Future Proof Implementation Committee (Hamilton Sub Regional Growth Strategy Joint Committee)

2 elected members

Cr Paula Southgate

Cr Peter Buckley

Hauraki Gulf Forum

1 elected member

1 alternate

Cr Peter Buckley

Cr Clyde Graf

Hauraki Gulf Marine Spatial Plan Project Steering Group

2 elected members

(one of which is to be the Hauraki Gulf Forum rep)

Cr Peter Buckley

Cr Timoti Bramley

Local Government New Zealand

Zone 2

3 elected members

Cr Paula Southgate

Cr Hugh Vercoe

Cr Peter Buckley

Maungatautari Reserve Management Committee

1 elected member

Cr Stu Kneebone

Mighty River Domain and Karapiro Reserves Committee

1 elected member

Cr Alan Livingston

Rotokauri Lake Management Committee

1 elected member

Cr Peter Buckley

TB Free Waikato Committee

1 elected member

Cr Stu Husband

Waikato Agricultural Advisory Committee

1 elected member

Cr Theresa Stark

SH3 Working Group

2 elected members (one of which to be the chair of RTC and the other to be a constituent Councillor)

Cr Hugh Vercoe

Cr Alan Livingston

SH 1/29 East Coast Main Trunk Line Working Group

1 elected member (which is the chair of Regional Transport Committee)

Cr  Hugh Vercoe

Animal Ethics Committee

Nominate 1 ‘suitable person’ to sit on the AgResearch Ruakura Animal Ethics Committee.

Cr Jane Hennebry

← Back to the news

Subscribe

Last modified:

About this site     Contact us     Feedback and complaints New Zealand Government